HIBBING TACONITE COMPANY, Relator, v. MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Respondent.
[…] The DNR moved to strike that portion of the reply brief as beyond the appellate record or, alternatively, to allow the DNR to file a sur-reply brief. Because we decide that the DNR lacked express or implied authority to require Hibbing Taconite to file a new application to amend its permit to mine, we have not considered the information raised in the reply brief. Thus, the motion is denied as moot.
4. Even then, the DNR retains discretion to grant the application for an amendment. See Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 3(b) (“An amendment may be granted by the commissioner if the commissioner determines that lawful requirements have been met.”) (emphasis added).
5. The DNR expresses concern that without the ability to compel a party to amend its permit to mine, parties will be incentivized to engage in illegal wetland filling by acting “careless at best, and nefarious at worst.”