HIBBING TACONITE COMPANY, Relator, v. MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, Respondent.
[…] Id. at 180. One statutory provision provided that “[u]pon filing by a public utility or utilities providing transmission service, the [MPUC] may approve, reject, or modify ․ a tariff[.]” Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b(b) (2018). The second provision at issue provided that “[a] public utility may file annual rate adjustments to be applied to customer bills paid under the tariff[.]” Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 7b(c) (2018). The supreme court concluded that the statute created the transmission cost recovery process “as an optional financial tool available to a utility upon request.”