S. P., Appellant, v. ST. LOUIS COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, et al., Respondents.
[…] Another subsection of the statute states,
If the offenses, violations, or infractions were charged as counts in the same indictment or information or were committed as part of the same course of criminal conduct, the person may include all the related offenses, violations, and infractions in the petition, regardless of the limits of subsection 12 of this section, and the petition shall only count as a petition for expungement of the highest level violation or offense contained in the petition for the purpose of determining future eligibility for expungement.
Section 610.140.1. Appellant argues that the “course of conduct” term is not defined in this statute, but should be analyzed under Section 565.002, which states, “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of two or more acts, which may include communication by any means, over a period of time, however, short, evidencing a continuity of purpose ․” Section 565.002.4. Appellant adds that the federal sentencing guidelines also define “course of criminal conduct” in that “certain behaviors to be considered part of the same course of conduct as the offense of conviction for purposes for Guideline § 1B1.3(a)(2), there must be a sufficient