ARCH ENERGY, L.C., Appellant, v. CITY OF BRENTWOOD, Respondent.
[…] Appellant further maintains that, though the February 22, 2022 meeting was a public hearing, proper notice of that hearing was not given.
Sections 89.010 through 89.140 are Missouri's Zoning Enabling Act, which “is the sole source of power and measure of authority for cities, towns and villages in zoning matters.” City of Louisiana, 969 S.W.2d at 336. Zoning is part of the state's police power, so cities, possessing no inherent police power to zone, are limited to the powers delegated to them by the Enabling Act. Id.
Section 89.050 allows municipalities to create and regulate zoning districts, but “no such regulation, restriction, or boundary shall become effective until after a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard.” Section 89.050 goes on to require that municipalities give “[a]t least fifteen days’ notice of the time and place of such hearing” and publish such notice “in an official paper or a paper of general circulation in such municipality.” Section 89.060 extends the notice requirements of Section 89.050 “equally to all changes or amendments” to municipalities’ zoning ordinances.