ARCH ENERGY, L.C., Appellant, v. CITY OF BRENTWOOD, Respondent.
[…] Point I: Notice Under Sections 89.050 and 89.060
Appellant asserts that, in enacting Ordinance 5008, Respondent failed to follow the notice requirements of Sections 89.050 and 89.060 requiring notice “in an official paper or paper of general circulation in [the] municipality” of a public hearing “at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard.” Appellant argues that, while Respondent provided notice of the February 7, 2022 meeting of the Board of Aldermen, that was not a public hearing at which parties in interest and citizens had an opportunity to be heard.