Factual and Procedural Background
[…] It is essential that a competent juror be in a position to enter the jury box disinterested and with an open mind, free from bias or prejudice. Id. (citing Catlett v. Ill. C.G.R. Co., 793 S.W.2d 351, 353 (Mo.banc 1990)). Even though three-fourths of the jury can decide a civil case, parties are entitled to have that decision, whether for them or against them, based on the honest deliberations of twelve qualified jurors. Id. (citing Piehler v. Kansas City Pub. Serv. Co., 357 Mo. 866, 211 S.W.2d 459, 463 (1948)).
To secure the right to an unbiased jury, § 494.470 1 provides in pertinent part:
1․ [N]o person who has formed or expressed an opinion concerning the matter or any material fact in controversy in any case that may influence the judgment of such person ․ shall be sworn as a juror in the same cause.
2. Persons whose opinions or beliefs preclude them from following the law as declared by the court in instructions are ineligible to serve as jurors on that case.
The difference between subsections 1 and 2 is that the first precludes from jury service any person who has “formed or expressed an opinion concerning [specifically] the matter or any material fact in controversy” that may influence her judgment, while the second bars from such service any person who is manifestly unable to follow the court's instructions due to her “opinions or beliefs” about potentially much broader issues.