PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Kemo Knicombi PARKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] First, the majority notes that 18-year-olds are uniquely susceptible to peer pressure. However, its holding eliminates mandatory LWOP even in cases in which there is no evidence that a defendant acted as a result of peer pressure. Additionally, the majority emphasizes that defendant was not found guilty as a principal actor but rather as an aider and abettor, noting that defendant's conviction is “based on a theory of aiding and abetting” and that “Parks was not the principal actor in this particular murder․” However, in this context there is no legal difference. MCL 767.39 (“Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.”). I fail to see why the majority mentions defendant's status multiple times when it makes no difference as to defendant's legal culpability or to the majority's holding, as the holding is applicable to 18-year-olds who are found guilty as principals.6