PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Kemo Knicombi PARKS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Code Ann., tit 11, §§ 636(b)(1) and 4209(a); Florida, Fla. Stat. 782.04(1)(a) and (b) and 775.082(1)(a); Iowa, Iowa Code 707.2 and 902.1(1); Louisiana, La. Stat. Ann. 14:30; Massachusetts, Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 265, §§ 1 and 2(a); Minnesota, Minn. Stat. 609.185 and 609.106; Mississippi, Miss. Code Ann. 97-3-21; Missouri, Mo. Rev. Stat. 565.020; Nebraska, Neb. Rev. Stat. 28-303 and 29-2520; New Hampshire, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 630:1-a; North Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. 14-17(a); Pennsylvania, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. 2502 and 1102; and South Dakota, S.D. Codified Laws 22-16-4 and 22-6-1. See also 18 USC 1111(b); 18 USC 5031 (defining “juvenile” as “a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday” and “juvenile delinquency” as “the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult”).