MCL 125.3603(1).8 When a zoning ordinance allows for an appeal from a planned unit development or special-land-use decision to a zoning board of appeals, MCL 125.3604(1) governs.
An appeal to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of this state or the local unit of government․ The zoning board of appeals shall state the grounds of any determination made by the board. [MCL 125.3604(1) (emphasis added).]
MCL 125.3605 addresses the finality of a zoning board of appeals’ decision and who can appeal such a decision in the circuit court. The statute provides: “The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].” MCL 125.3605 (emphasis added). MCL 125.3606(1), in turn, provides:
(1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.