2. “PARTY AGGRIEVED” UNDER MCL 125.3605
We specifically requested briefing on whether the “party aggrieved” standard in MCL 125.3605 requires a party to show some special damages not common to other property owners similarly situated. “The foremost rule, and our primary task in construing a statute, is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich. 230, 236, 596 N.W.2d 119 (1999). As discussed in Part II(B)(2)(b) of this opinion, the term “aggrieved” has become a legal term of art. This triggers several additional considerations. MCL 8.3a requires that “technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.” We have adopted a similar principle at common law. See Prod Credit Ass'n of Lansing v Dep't of Treasury, 404 Mich. 301, 312, 273 N.W.2d 10 (1978).