Similarly, the MZEA does not say that taxpayer or residency status makes one aggrieved by a zoning decision. The MZEA thus suggests that more is required to be “aggrieved.”
The first part of this key phrase is easy enough to parse. To be a “party”14 under MCL 125.3605 and 125.3606 means that the appellant must have participated in the zoning board of appeals proceedings, such as by taking a position on the contested issue in writing or through public comment.15 It is the meaning of “aggrieved” that has led to disputes.
There is no reference to an appellant's property ownership in MCL 125.3605 or MCL 125.3606. The MZEA provides that a zoning board of appeals’ decision is “final” and that “[a] party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located” under MCL 125.3606. MCL 125.3605 (emphasis added). Similarly, MCL 125.3606(1) states that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.” (Emphasis added.)