Similarly, MCL 125.3502(2) entitles the “property owner or the occupant of any structure located within 300 feet of the property” being considered for a special land use to notice of public hearings on the issue and allows them to demand that a public hearing be held before a decision is made. The MZEA also allows “an interested property owner” to request a public hearing on a proposed zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3401(4). Moreover, MCL 125.3406(3) grants certain exceptions to an applicant for a zoning permit who “became the owner of the property by foreclosure or by taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure” under certain circumstances.