[MCL 125.3604(1) (emphasis added).]
MCL 125.3605 addresses the finality of a zoning board of appeals’ decision and who can appeal such a decision in the circuit court. The statute provides: “The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].” MCL 125.3605 (emphasis added). MCL 125.3606(1), in turn, provides:
(1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
(b) Is based upon proper procedure.
(c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
(d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. [Emphasis added.]
B. MEANING OF “AGGRIEVED” UNDER THE MZEA
Zoning statutes in Michigan have a long history of making the ability to appeal an administrative zoning decision contingent on establishing that one was “aggrieved” by the decision.