Brown, 109 Mich App at 699, 311 N.W.2d 828, quoting MCL 125.585(6). Under the “person having an interest affected” standard, there was no requirement that the appellant suffer any damages at all by the decision, let alone “special damages.”
In 2006, the Legislature repealed the separate zoning acts and adopted the MZEA. MCL 125.3604 addresses appeals to the ZBA and states, in relevant part, that “[a]n appeal to the zoning board of appeals may be taken by a person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of this state or the local unit of government.” MCL 125.3604(1). MCL 125.3605 addresses appeals from a ZBA to the circuit court and states: “The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under section 606.” Thus, the Legislature abandoned the “person having an interest affected” standard that had been in the original Township Zoning Act and County Zoning Act and the amended City and Village Zoning Act; instead, the Legislature adopted a “party aggrieved” standard similar to that in the original