The Legislature, in fact, has specifically required “property ownership” as a statutory criterion in other parts of the MZEA. For example, MCL 125.3103(2) requires that advance notice of a public hearing be provided to “owners of property” that is subject to a potential zoning decision and “occupants of all structures within 300 feet” of the property. Similarly, MCL 125.3502(2) entitles the “property owner or the occupant of any structure located within 300 feet of the property” being considered for a special land use to notice of public hearings on the issue and allows them to demand that a public hearing be held before a decision is made. The MZEA also allows “an interested property owner” to request a public hearing on a proposed zoning ordinance. MCL 125.3401(4).