PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Nancy PEELER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [MCL 767.4 (emphasis added).]
Perhaps not surprisingly, the statute never says a judge may issue an indictment, in specific contrast to the statutes governing citizens grand juries. Cf. MCL 767.24(1) (“An indictment for any of the following crimes may be found and filed at any time[.]”); MCL 767.23 (“No indictment can be found without the concurrence of at least 9 grand jurors; and when so found, and not otherwise, the foreman of the grand jury shall certify thereon, under his hand, that the same is a true bill.”).
Indeed, the Legislature amended the statutory scheme to authorize judges to issue indictments, but later removed that authority.