PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Nancy PEELER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We know how that process works too: When a formal complaint is filed, an arrest warrant is issued, the accused is apprehended, and the court holds a preliminary examination before an information may issue. See MCL 764.1a(1) (“A magistrate shall issue a warrant or summons upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that offense. The complaint must be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.”); MCL 767.42(1) (“An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.”). Thus, for a case to proceed “in like manner as upon formal complaint,” MCL 767.4, a preliminary examination must be held unless waived by the defendant, MCL 767.42(1). See MCR 6.110(A) (“The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent of the prosecuting attorney.”).