PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Nancy PEELER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] MCL 767.4 also requires that once an accused has been apprehended, “the judge having jurisdiction shall proceed with the case, matter or proceeding in like manner as upon formal complaint.” In other words, the judge should treat the one-man-grand-jury-charged case the same as a case in which a formal complaint has been filed. We know how that process works too: When a formal complaint is filed, an arrest warrant is issued, the accused is apprehended, and the court holds a preliminary examination before an information may issue. See MCL 764.1a(1) (“A magistrate shall issue a warrant or summons upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that offense. The complaint must be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.”); MCL 767.42(1) (“An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.”).