PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Nancy PEELER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Despite its nickname, the word “juror” makes no appearance in the statutes, and the term “grand jury” appears only twice. See MCL 767.3 (“Any person called before the grand jury shall at all times be entitled to legal counsel not involving delay and he may discuss fully with his counsel all matters relative to his part in the inquiry without being subject to a citation for contempt.”) (emphasis added); MCL 767.4a (“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to possess, use, publish, or make known to any other person any testimony, exhibits or secret proceedings obtained or used in connection with any grand jury inquiry conducted prior to the effective date of this act ․”) (emphasis added).
MCL 767.3 and MCL 767.4 are wordy, but the important language in each is included here.
MCL 767.3: