PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Nancy PEELER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] MCL 767.4 refers to a “hearing on the complaint or indictment” and disqualifies the judge who conducted the inquiry from being the “examining magistrate” at that hearing. It is unclear what “hearing” that language could be referring to other than a preliminary examination. Moreover, “examining magistrate” is a term of art used in other statutes, so we need not guess what it means—an examining magistrate is a judge who conducts a preliminary examination. See, e.g., MCL 766.1 (“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes ․”) (emphasis added).
MCL 767.4 also requires that once an accused has been apprehended, “the judge having jurisdiction shall proceed with the case, matter or proceeding in like manner as upon formal complaint.”