COMERICA, INC., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The parties also agree—and it is abundantly clear—that there was never a prohibited successive assignment between Comerica-Michigan and Comerica-Texas. Instead, Comerica-Texas claims the credit by reason of its merger with Comerica-Michigan.
As our Court of Appeals has recognized, “the effect of a merger or consolidation on the existing constituent corporations depends upon the terms of the statute under which the merger or consolidation is accomplished.” Handley v. Wyandotte Chems. Corp., 118 Mich. App. 423, 425, 325 N.W.2d 447 (1982). In this case, the merger proceeded under MCL 487.13703, which governs bank mergers. The bank-merger statute provides that Comerica-Texas, as the consolidated bank following the merger, “holds and enjoys the same and all rights of property, franchises, and interests ․ in the same manner and to the same extent as those rights and interests were held or enjoyed by each consolidating organization at the time of the consolidation.” MCL 487.13703(2). Comerica-Texas also “is subject to all the restrictions, disabilities, liabilities, and duties of each of the consolidating organizations.” MCL 487.13703(1). As a matter of law, Comerica-Texas and Comerica-Michigan are one and the same, because Comerica-Michigan's corporate existence continues in Comerica-Texas even though it is no longer a separate entity. See MCL 487.13703(1).1