PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Erick Rosean ALLEN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Prior to filing the detainer, the field agent shall ensure that the parolee has been properly identified. [MDOC, Parole Violation Process, PD 06.06.100 (July 1, 2018), p. 2.]
18. See 2 Gillespie, Michigan Criminal Law & Procedure (2d ed., 2019 rev.), § 22:144, p. 320 (“[Jail credit] is not awarded where the person is being held on a parole detainer, even one from another state, as the person is being held for that purpose and not on the charged offense.”).
19. MCL 791.238(6) and MCL 768.7a(2), when read together, do not mandate a different conclusion. MCL 791.238(6) provides that a prisoner on parole has merely left the prison; “[w]hile at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court ․” MCL 768.7a(2) provides that[i]f a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the