PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Second, even beyond the plea-bargaining context, trial courts are permitted to impose individualized sentences for probation, depending on the circumstances of the criminal and the crime itself. Specifically, MCL 771.3(2) lists several obligations that the trial court may impose on the probationer, such as “[e]ngage[ment] in community service.” MCL 771.3(2)(e). And MCL 771.3(3) adds that “[t]he court may impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant or as in its judgment are proper.” Thus, MCL 771.3(3) provides the trial court with broad authority to impose unique and highly personal obligations of probation. I see no reason why the bar-to-office obligation stands outside this broad grant of authority.