PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 25. See note 24 of this opinion.
26. See, e.g., Const 1963, art 2, § 4 (“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States.”).
27. See, e.g., MCL 168.392 (“At its fall state convention, each political party may nominate the number of candidates for the office of justice of the supreme court as are to be elected at the next ensuing general election.”).
28. See note 21 of this opinion.
29. At most, the lead opinion highlights MCL 168.931, which defines unlawful solicitation of “valuable consideration” from a candidate as including “money, property, a gift, a prize or chance for a prize, a fee, a loan, an office, a position, an appointment, or employment.” MCL 168.931(4). Notably, each of those things is generally understood as having economic value, and any applicability to criminal cases, plea bargaining, or both is considerably far-fetched.