PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 20. See, e.g., MCL 168.163(1) (providing that “a candidate for nomination by a political party for the office of state senator or representative” must file “nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the district as determined under” MCL 168.544f).
21. See, e.g., MCL 168.161(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of state senator or representative unless the person is a citizen of the United States and a registered and qualified elector of the district he or she represents by the filing deadline ․”).
22. Id.
23. Id.
24. See, e.g., MCL 168.411(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of judge of the circuit court unless the person ․ is licensed to practice law in this state ․”); MCL 600.940(1) (providing that graduation from law school is a prerequisite to obtaining a license to practice law).
25. See note 24 of this opinion.