PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 22. Id.
23. Id.
24. See, e.g., MCL 168.411(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of judge of the circuit court unless the person ․ is licensed to practice law in this state ․”); MCL 600.940(1) (providing that graduation from law school is a prerequisite to obtaining a license to practice law).
25. See note 24 of this opinion.
26. See, e.g., Const 1963, art 2, § 4 (“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States.”).
27. See, e.g., MCL 168.392 (“At its fall state convention, each political party may nominate the number of candidates for the office of justice of the supreme court as are to be elected at the next ensuing general election.”).
28. See note 21 of this opinion.