PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 16. Having concluded that the issue concerning the resignation obligation is moot and that the bar-to-office obligation is constitutional and not void as against public policy, I need not address the prosecutor's argument that the trial court abused its discretion by denying her motion to vacate the plea after ruling that those two obligations were invalid.
17. See, e.g., MCL 168.51 (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of governor or lieutenant governor unless the person has attained the age of 30 years ․”).
18. See, e.g., MCL 168.391(1) (“[A] person shall not be eligible to the office of justice of the supreme court unless the person ․ at the time of election or appointment is less than 70 years of age.”).
19. See, e.g., MCL 750.118 (providing that a public officer who is found guilty of accepting a bribe under that statute is “forever disqualified to hold any public office”).