PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, Const 1963, art 11, § 8 expressly contemplates that conduct extending beyond the specifically described felonies involving “dishonesty, deceit, fraud, or a breach of the public trust” while holding “elective office” may operate as an effective limitation upon holding public office. For instance, although Const 1963, art 11, § 8 only includes a 20-year bar to office for individuals convicted of such felonies, MCL 750.118 provides that “[a]ny executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall corruptly accept any gift or gratuity ․ shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any public office ․” (Emphasis added.)