PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 32. Even if I accepted the premise that the bar-to-office obligation operates somehow as a restriction on the right of voters to elect whomever they choose, I still fail to grasp how it follows that the bar-to-office obligation is void in its entirety. By even the lead opinion's analysis, the bar-to-office obligation would only seemingly be void to the extent that it concerned elected office. To the extent that it concerned appointed office, this seemingly would not implicate the “voters' right” to elect public officials of their choice.
33. It would be anomalous to conclude otherwise. Under MCL 168.758b, “[a] person who ․ has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined.” That is, a person cannot vote while serving time in jail or prison after conviction.