PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] In this regard, comparison to our state's laws on eligibility for office is instructive, as they too suggest the need for a nexus. The types of crimes that bar an individual from office typically relate to public office. For example, Const 1963, art 4, § 7 provides that “[n]o person who has been convicted of subversion or who has within the preceding 20 years been convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be eligible for either house of the legislature.” More broadly, Const 1963, art 11, § 8, renders individuals ineligible for office if “within the immediately preceding 20 years” they have been convicted of certain crimes involving dishonesty and the convictions were “related to the person's official capacity while the person was holding any