PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] 19. See, e.g., MCL 750.118 (providing that a public officer who is found guilty of accepting a bribe under that statute is “forever disqualified to hold any public office”).
20. See, e.g., MCL 168.163(1) (providing that “a candidate for nomination by a political party for the office of state senator or representative” must file “nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the district as determined under” MCL 168.544f).
21. See, e.g., MCL 168.161(1) (“A person shall not be eligible to the office of state senator or representative unless the person is a citizen of the United States and a registered and qualified elector of the district he or she represents by the filing deadline ․”).
22. Id.
23. Id.