PEOPLE of the State Of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Virgil SMITH, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] For instance, although Const 1963, art 11, § 8 only includes a 20-year bar to office for individuals convicted of such felonies, MCL 750.118 provides that “[a]ny executive, legislative or judicial officer who shall corruptly accept any gift or gratuity ․ shall forfeit his office, and be forever disqualified to hold any public office ․” (Emphasis added.) And although the 20-year bar to office of Const 1963, art 11, § 8 only applies when an individual is convicted of one of the specifically described felonies “while the person was holding any elective office,” MCL 169.267, which imposes a $2 million limitation on expenditures by a “candidate committee,” provides that “[i]f a person who is subject to this section is found guilty, the circuit court, on application by the attorney general, may prohibit that person from assuming the duties of a public office or from receiving compensation from public funds, or both.” MCL 169.267(4). That is, an individual convicted of violating MCL 169.267 may be prohibited from holding public office even if the violation did not occur while he or she was holding public office.