MICHIGAN GUN OWNERS, INC. and Ulysses Wong, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ANN ARBOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS and Jeanice K. Swift, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Fabius Twp. Bd., 366 Mich. 250, 256, 114 N.W.2d 205 (1962); Grand Haven v. Grocer's Coop. Dairy Co., 330 Mich. 694, 698, 48 N.W.2d 362 (1951); People v. McDaniel, 303 Mich. 90, 93, 5 N.W.2d 667 (1942); Builders Ass'n, 295 Mich. at 277, 294 N.W. 677; Nat'l Amusement Co., 270 Mich. at 617, 259 N.W. 342.
(4) Furthermore, even assuming that an express conflict is required—a proposition nowhere evident in actual Michigan judicial decisions—there is an even clearer demonstration of a conflict in the instant case between the school districts' policies and MCL 750.237a(5)(c) than an express conflict: a logical conflict. As discussed earlier, MCL 750.237a(4) states, “Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual who possesses a weapon in a weapon free school zone is guilty of a misdemeanor,” and MCL 750.237a(5)(c) states, “Subsection (4) does not apply to ․ [a]n individual licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.” In other words, as a general proposition, people cannot possess a firearm on school property; however, CPL holders are excepted from this prohibition. I really am not sure how the Legislature could have communicated its intentions any more clearly.