MICHIGAN GUN OWNERS, INC. and Ulysses Wong, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ANN ARBOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS and Jeanice K. Swift, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The plaintiffs did not advance a conflict-preemption argument in their applications or at oral argument.
A. EXPRESS PREEMPTION
Under Llewellyn, a court begins the preemption analysis by determining whether state law “expressly provides that the state's authority to regulate in a specified area of the law is to be exclusive․” Id. at 323, 257 N.W.2d 902. As noted, there is no dispute that state law does not expressly preempt school districts' authority to regulate guns. Under MCL 123.1102, “[a] local unit of government shall not ․ enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols [or] other firearms ․ except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.” MCL 123.1101(b) then defines “local unit of government” in the act to mean “a city, village, township, or county.”