MICHIGAN GUN OWNERS, INC. and Ulysses Wong, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ANN ARBOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS and Jeanice K. Swift, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] 8. See Int'l Business Machines Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 496 Mich. 642, 652, 852 N.W.2d 865 (2014) (opinion by Viviano, J.) (“[I]n the construction of a particular statute, or in the interpretation of its provisions, all statutes relating to the same subject, or having the same general purpose, should be read in connection with it, as together constituting one law, although they were enacted at different times, and contain no reference to one another.”). Notably, MCL 28.425o(1)(a) makes explicit reference to MCL 750.237a. See MCL 28.425o(1)(a) (“As used in this section, ‘school’ and ‘school property’ mean those terms as defined in ․ MCL 750.237a.”).