MICHIGAN GUN OWNERS, INC. and Ulysses Wong, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ANN ARBOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS and Jeanice K. Swift, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] See 2017 SB 586. Alternatively, the Legislature could pass a regulatory law that expressly permits the open carrying of a firearm on school property.
14. Qualls, 434 Mich. at 361, 454 N.W.2d 374; see also former MCL 750.243d (“The storage of fireworks at the site of a wholesaler, dealer, or jobber, except for a retailer who has goods on hand for sale to the public in a supervised display area, shall be as follows․”), 1968 PA 358, as amended by 1980 PA 422; repealed by 2011 PA 256.
15. Qualls, 434 Mich. at 369 n. 1, 454 N.W.2d 374 (Levin, J., dissenting) (“ ‘Retail sales.