MICHIGAN GUN OWNERS, INC. and Ulysses Wong, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. ANN ARBOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS and Jeanice K. Swift, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] It seems that MCL 750.237a(5)(c) is rendered superfluous under the reasoning of the concurrence, contrary to the well-established rule that “[w]hen interpreting a statute, we must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” People v. Rea, 500 Mich. 422, 427-428, 902 N.W.2d 362 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
6. Many examples of this type of legislation can be found in the Penal Code. For example, MCL 750.234e(1) provides that “a person shall not willfully and knowingly brandish a firearm in public,” but MCL 750.234e(2)(a) provides that “[s]ubsection (1) does not apply to ․ [a] peace officer lawfully performing his or her duties as a peace officer.” I would imagine that everybody would agree that MCL 750.234e works to permit a peace officer, lawfully performing his or her duties as a peace officer, to brandish a firearm in public.