Steven T. ILIADES and Jane Iliades, Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. DIEFFENBACHER NORTH AMERICA INC., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Turning to the first part of the test, MCL 600.2945(e) defines “misuse” as “use of a product in a materially different manner than the product's intended use.”20 This provision defines “misuse” to include the following: (1) “uses inconsistent with the specifications and standards applicable to the product,” (2) “uses contrary to a warning or instruction provided by the manufacturer, seller, or another person possessing knowledge or training regarding