PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. DWAYNE EDMUND WILSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Wilson, unpub op at 8.
The prosecution seeks this Court's leave to appeal, arguing that Stewart does not comport with the plain language of MCL 750.227b(1) and should be overruled. We ordered oral argument on the application. People v Wilson, 500 Mich 889 (2016).
II. ANALYSIS
A.
Under the plain language of MCL 750.227b(1), a defendant convicted of felony-firearm who has two prior felony-firearm convictions is a third felony-firearm offender subject to imprisonment for 10 years, regardless of whether the prior two convictions arose out of the same or separate criminal incidents. MCL 750.227b(1) provides:
A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, 227, 227a, or 230, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for 2 years. Upon a second conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 5 years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 10 years.
The statute plainly directs courts to count convictions and apply enhanced punishments accordingly. See MCL 750.227b(1) (“Upon a second conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 5 years” and “[u]pon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person shall be punished by imprisonment for 10 years.”) (emphasis added). The Legislature did except certain convictions from the statute: convictions for violations of “section 223, 227, 227a, or 230” are not to be counted. Id. But the text contains no similar exception for convictions arising out of the same criminal incident.