I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] The Court concluded, “[W]here the remainder of [§ 315(1) ] discusses the employer and/or the [insurance] carrier, it follows that the attorney fees are to be calculated or divided between those entities. The plain language of the statute does not mandate that the health care provider assume responsibility for any portion of those fees.”5 We granted leave to appeal to consider the proper interpretation of § 315(1).6
II. MCL 418.315(1)
The proper interpretation and application of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo.7 MCL 418.315(1), part of the Worker's Disability Compensation Act (WDCA),8 provides in pertinent part:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed․ After 10 days from the inception of medical care as provided in this section, the employee may treat with a physician of his or her own choice by giving to the employer the name of the physician and his or her intention to treat with the physician. The employer or the employer's carrier may file a petition objecting to the named physician selected by the employee and setting forth reasons for the objection. If the employer or carrier can show cause why the employee should not continue treatment with the named physician of the employee's choice, ․ the ․ magistrate may order that the employee discontinue treatment with the named physician or pay for the treatment received from the physician․ If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the workers' compensation magistrate. The workers' compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee. [Emphasis added.]
A. Statutory Interpretation
This is a case of statutory interpretation. The primary goal of such interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature.9 The first step in ascertaining such intent is to focus on the language of the statute itself.