I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] As the WCAC noted, Midwest knew of plaintiff's medical bills well in advance of trial, yet simply refused to pay them. Thus, the employer “fail[ed], neglect [ed], or refus[ed]” to furnish reasonable medical expenses for plaintiff's injuries under § 315(1).89
Finally, in Harvlie v. Jack Post Corp,90 the Court of Appeals found a unity of purpose for § 315(1) by holding that its last sentence authorizes a magistrate to prorate attorney fees among an employer and its insurance carrier. The Court held:
Here, the WCAC majority's construction of § 315(1) is consistent with a harmonious reading of the last two sentences of § 315(1). The third sentence of § 315(1) provides that “the ․ magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.” Standing alone, this sentence contains ambiguity because it fails to identify whom the magistrate may order to pay the attorney fees.