I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] The majority determined that attorney fees could be imposed on employers and their insurers under § 315(1), while Judge Zahra, in dissent, concluded that § 315(1) did not allow such imposition. This Court granted leave to appeal to consider the meaning of § 315(1), 482 Mich. 994 (2008), and now affirms the Court of Appeals. Because I believe the Court of Appeals dissent is correct, I dissent.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Brackett v. Focus Hope, Inc., 482 Mich. 269, 275, 753 N.W.2d 207 (2008).
III. STATUTE
MCL 418.315(1) provides, in part:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed ․ The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury. If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the worker's compensation magistrate.[3] The worker's compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.
The instant dispute centers on the meaning of the final sentence, specifically what it means for the magistrate to be allowed to “prorate attorney fees.”