I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] In consideration of this reality, I believe that the proration provision was a legislative recognition that neither the employer nor the claimant may have entirely meritorious positions in a particular case. Thus, the magistrate has been authorized to “split the baby” and divide the claimant's fees when the respective merits of the party's positions warrant this. The majority does not prorate so much as shift the entire attorney fee burden from the claimant to the employer in every case.
I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
The statute at issue, MCL 418.315(1), provides in relevant part:
The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed․ If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the worker's compensation magistrate. The worker's compensation magistrate may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee.
It is clear that an employer has an affirmative statutory obligation to furnish “reasonable” medical treatment for personal injuries “arising out of and in the course of employment” when such treatment is “needed.” However, if the employer fails to do so, the statute provides two options.