I. Factual Background and Procedural History
[…] This interpretation rests principally on the meaning of “prorate,” which means “to divide, distribute, or calculate proportionately.” Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1997). Thus, the final sentence can be read to allow the magistrate to either divide or distribute proportionately attorney fees. That the division or distribution must be proportionate necessarily implies that there must be some basis, or rational calculation, upon which the total amount of attorney fees can be divided or distributed. This basis becomes increasingly apparent when § 315(1)' s final sentence is considered with the previous sentence, in which the magistrate is directed to order the employer to make “payment ․ in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing.” Thus, payments will be made to medical providers in the amount of the unpaid expenses owed by the employee.