Chester E. BROWN, Jr., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. GENESEE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Glancy v. Roseville, 457 Mich. 580, 583, 577 N.W.2d 897 (1998). We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Donajkowski v. Alpena Power Co., 460 Mich. 243, 248, 596 N.W.2d 574 (1999).
III. analysis
A. governmental immunity
Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a governmental function. M.C.L. § 691.1407(1). A governmental function is “an activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” M.C.L. § 691.1401(f).
M.C.L. § 45.16 expressly mandates operation of jails: “each organized county shall, at its own cost and expense, provide at the county seat thereof ․ a suitable and sufficient jail ․ and keep the same in good repair.” Defendant thus enjoys general immunity from tort liability in its maintenance and operation of the county jail. See Jackson v. County of Saginaw, 458 Mich. 141, 148, 580 N.W.2d 870 (1998).
B. public building exception