Paul DRESSEL and Theresa Dressel, Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. AMERIBANK, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Hoste v. Shanty Creek Mgt., Inc., 459 Mich. 561, 569, 592 N.W.2d 360 (1999). Similarly, this Court applies a de novo standard when reviewing motions for summary disposition made under MCR 2.116(C)(10), which tests the factual support for a claim. Spiek v. Dep't of Transportation, 456 Mich. 331, 337, 572 N.W.2d 201 (1998). We consider the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, in this case, the plaintiffs. Smith, supra at 454, 597 N.W.2d 28.
III. Interpreting the Unauthorized Practice of Law Statutes
In Michigan, the practice of law is regulated by statute. MCL 450.681 provides, in part:
It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in any court in this state or before any judicial body, or to make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law, for any person other than itself ․
It is the cardinal principle of statutory construction that courts must give effect to legislative intent. Omelenchuk v. City of Warren, 466 Mich. 524, 528, 647 N.W.2d 493 (2002). When reviewing a statute, courts must first examine the language of the statute.