RINALDO'S CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION, a Michigan Corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MICHIGAN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Substantial losses of this kind are normally incurred by industrial and commercial customers who can insure against losses․ In the light of this regulatory process, the civil liability is neither tortious nor contractual but is rather sui generis. [Id. at 663.]
This is precisely how the regulatory scheme in Michigan was designed to work. The Legislature provided for the regulatory and jurisdictional authority of the MPSC. In the telephone act of 1913, M.C.L. § 460.6(1); M.S.A. § 22.13(6)(1) provided:
“The public service commission is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state․ The public service commission is vested with the power and jurisdiction to regulate all ․ services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of such public utilities. The public service commission is further granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of all public utilities, including ․ telephone․”
MPSC Tariff 7 states the following with regard to liability for damages:
C. Liability of the Company