I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
[…] Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 411, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999). Legislative intent is best determined by the language used in the statute itself. Id. When the language is unambiguous, we give the words their plain meaning and apply the statute as written. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Contrary to the majority's conclusion, the plain language and unambiguous meaning of the OMA allow a litigant to recover “actual attorney fees,” regardless of whether the attorney is a pro se litigant. Central to the disposition of this case is the meaning and interpretation of the phrase “actual attorney fees” contained within MCL 15.271(4), the part of the OMA dealing with awards of court costs and attorney fees. MCL 15.271(4) states:
If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. [Emphasis added.]
This Court, in determining the meaning of a statutory term, looks to the common and ordinary meaning of the term. Veenstra v. Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich. 155, 160, 645 N.W.2d 643 (2002). The term “actual attorney fees” requires the word “actual” to be interpreted.