In the 1939 amendments that was accomplished by the requirement in § 1 that “all actions for such death, or injuries resulting in death, shall hereafter be brought only under this act,” and § 3 of the act, which “expressly repeal[ed] the survival act insofar as its provisions are inconsistent with [the newly combined WDA].” Id. (quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted). The requirement that survival actions be brought pursuant to the provisions of the WDA was in effect when the 1971 amendments were adopted and continues to be the law in our state. See MCL 600.2921 (stating that “[a]ll actions and claims survive death” and that “[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [MCL 600.2922]”). And that is why this Court has continued to describe the WDA as “essentially a ‘filter’ through which the underlying claim may proceed.” Wesche, 480 Mich. at 88, 746 N.W.2d 847.