II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Whether a particular kind of damages is recoverable for a given cause of action is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Price v High Pointe Oil Co, Inc, 493 Mich. 238, 242, 828 N.W.2d 660 (2013). The interpretation and application of a statute is reviewed de novo. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich. 573, 578-579, 751 N.W.2d 493 (2008).
III. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to MCL 600.2921, “[a]ll actions and claims survive death.” However, “[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [the WDA, MCL 600.2922].” Id. Subsection (6) of the WDA sets forth the damages that are permitted by the act. It provides, in relevant part, that