Jane DOE, BY NEXT FRIEND Georgeia KOLOKITHAS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ALPENA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT and Alpena Board of Education, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The majority disagrees, holding that because the ELCRA itself does not either specifically reference the doctrine of in loco parentis or more generally indicate that individuals or entities that have some control over a third party may be vicariously liable for that party's conduct, a cause of action does not exist. But the ELCRA itself also does not mention the doctrine of respondeat superior, and merely discusses general agency principles in defining the term “employer.” MCL 37.2201 (defining “employer” as “a person that has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person”). In addition, as stated above, this Court has recognized that schools have some control over their students via the in loco parentis doctrine.