Jane DOE, BY NEXT FRIEND Georgeia KOLOKITHAS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ALPENA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT and Alpena Board of Education, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] In deciding whether plaintiff has stated a claim upon which relief could be granted under MCR 2.116(C)(8), we first analyze the statutory basis for plaintiff's claims. When interpreting a statute such as the ELCRA, “[t]he principal goal ․ is to give effect to the Legislature's intent, and the most reliable evidence of that intent is the plain language of the statute.” South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 502 Mich. 349, 360-361, 917 N.W.2d 603 (2018). There is no dispute that defendants are educational institutions for the purposes of the ELCRA, MCL 37.2401, or that MCL 37.2402(a) requires that an educational institution not “[d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of ․ sex ․” Further, there is no dispute that discrimination on the basis of sex includes sexual harassment under conditions where “[t]he conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's ․ education ․, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or