Jane DOE, BY NEXT FRIEND Georgeia KOLOKITHAS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ALPENA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT and Alpena Board of Education, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] a public or private institution, or a separate school or department thereof, and includes an academy, college, elementary or secondary school, extension course, kindergarten, nursery, local school system, university, or a business, nursing, professional, secretarial, technical, or vocational school; and includes an agent of an educational institution.
While the ELCRA does not define the word “sex,” this Court has recognized that “[s]exual harassment is merely a subset of sexual discrimination.” Koester v Novi, 458 Mich. 1, 11, 580 N.W.2d 835 (1998). This is consistent with MCL 37.2103 of the ELCRA, which provides, in part:
(k) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment. Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or housing environment. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff raised a sexual harassment claim under MCL 37.2103(k)(iii), referred to as the hostile-work-environment provision.