Jane DOE, BY NEXT FRIEND Georgeia KOLOKITHAS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ALPENA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT and Alpena Board of Education, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Rouch World, LLC v Dep't of Civil Rights, 510 Mich. 398, 410, 987 N.W.2d 501 (2022).
III. MCR 2.116(C)(8)
The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's decision granting defendants’ motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and held that a hostile-educational-environment claim based on student-on-student sexual harassment is actionable under the ELCRA. I agree with the Court of Appeals and would affirm on this issue.
The ELCRA prohibits sex-based discrimination by educational institutions. Specifically, MCL 37.2402(a) provides, in part, that an educational institution shall not:
Discriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, [or] sex ․
MCL 37.2401 defines “educational institution” as: