PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. LANTZ HOWARD WASHINGTON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] While I believe this is an important question, we have not been asked to overrule our precedent. I therefore agree that because defendant did not admit in his statements that he was a violent felon, his statements were not a confession. As a result, the corpus delicti did not need to first be established with independent evidence prior to the admission of the statements.
Defendant was charged under MCL 750.227g(1), which states that “a person who has been convicted of a violent felony shall not purchase, own, possess, or use body armor.” An officer testified that during defendant's booking after he had been transferred to the St. Clair County Jail, the officer “overheard [defendant] say that he was wearing the body armor because he was afraid people were going to kill him.”