PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. LANTZ HOWARD WASHINGTON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Defendant drove across the border from Michigan into Canada without paying the toll. A Canadian customs agent, Officer Matthew Lavers, arrested defendant and brought him back to the American side of the bridge. An American customs agent, Officer Paul Stockwell, took custody of defendant and a bulletproof vest. Officer Stockwell transferred custody of defendant to local police, and defendant was taken to jail.
Defendant was charged with being a violent felon in possession of body armor under MCL 750.227g(1), which states that “a person who has been convicted of a violent felony shall not purchase, own, possess, or use body armor.”1 Before trial, the Canadian government indicated that Officer Lavers would not be allowed to testify.