I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] But this Court is obligated to analyze the plain language of MCL 600.5851b(1) to ascertain how that provision actually functions, regardless of whether the effect may be similar in practice.8 Accrual rules and exceptions to the statute of limitations are distinct legal concepts that should not be conflated in our jurisprudence. And the majority opinion does not point to language in MCL 600.5851b(1) that would alter the MCL 600.5827 general rule of accrual.9 Nor does the majority opinion identify any language in the statute that creates a new cause of action.
MCL 600.5851b(1) begins: “Notwithstanding sections 5805 and 5851, an individual who, while a minor, is the victim of criminal sexual conduct may commence an action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual conduct at any time before whichever of the following is later ․” The introductory phrase “[n]otwithstanding sections 5805 and 5851” puts MCL 600.5851b(1) in context.