I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] See id.
There can be no doubt that, had the Legislature intended for Subsection (1)(b) to apply retroactively, it knew how to employ language to implement that intent. In MCL 600.5851b(3), concerning sexual abuse by medical providers, the Legislature used the term “was” when referring to victims and explicitly referred to causes of actions that have already accrued and for which the statute of limitations has expired. MCL 600.5851b(3) (“Regardless of any period of limitation under subsection (1) or sections 5805 or 5851, an individual who, while a minor, was the victim of criminal sexual conduct after December 31, 1996 but before 2 years before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section may commence an action to recover damages ․”).