I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Nor does it address when a claim accrues or when the limitations period begins. It focuses solely on when the period of limitations ends.10
Continuing, as signaled by the subsection's lead-in language, “at any time before whichever of the following is later,” Subdivisions (a) and (b) offer alternative ways to calculate the end of the limitations period. MCL 600.5851b(1)(a) provides the time when “[t]he individual reaches the age of 28 years” as one possibility for the endpoint of the limitations period. This subdivision undisputedly does not apply here. Plaintiff instead relies on MCL 600.5851b(1)(b), which states: “Three years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual's injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.” According to plaintiff, he discovered both his injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct in 2020 when his therapist helped him connect his various mental illnesses to the sexual abuse that he allegedly suffered at the hands of the individual defendant.