I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] But I agree with the majority opinion's conclusion in Part III(B) that MCL 600.5851b(1)(b) does not apply retroactively to resuscitate lapsed claims. Consequently, I concur with the majority opinion's holding that plaintiff's claim, which arises from alleged sexual abuse that occurred more than 20 years ago, is untimely. The majority opinion appropriately affirms the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
I. ANALYSIS
Enacted in 2018, MCL 600.5851b states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding sections 5805 and 5851, an individual who, while a minor, is the victim of criminal sexual conduct may commence an action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual conduct[1] at any time before whichever of the following is later:
(a) The individual reaches the age of 28 years.
(b) Three years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual's injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.
The accrual statute, MCL 600.5827, states as follows:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.