I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] See Trentadue, 479 Mich. at 388, 738 N.W.2d 664. Indeed, in almost every other instance where the Legislature has enacted a discovery rule, it has done so without specifically referring to the general claim accrual statute.14
For example, the language in MCL 600.5851b(1)(b) is virtually indistinguishable from the codification of a discovery rule in MCL 600.5855, concerning fraudulent concealment. That statute also begins with a reference to the action being commenced “at any time” within a specified period. See MCL 600.5855 (“[T]he action may be commenced at any time within [the specified period] ․”). It then provides a discovery rule for accrual, e.g., “within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.” MCL 600.5855. Here, the statute provides for “[t]hree years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual's injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.”