I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 12. Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 479 Mich. 378, 738 N.W.2d 664 (2007).
13. See, for example, id. at 397, 738 N.W.2d 664 (explaining that “particularly in the medical malpractice arena, the Legislature pointedly clarified that a malpractice claim accrues regardless of when it is discovered, consistent with the mandate in MCL 600.5827, while also prescribing a tolling period for commencement of a suit based on discovery”).
14. See note 14 of the majority opinion citing MCL 600.5838a(2), MCL 600.5839(1)(b), MCL 600.5855, MCL 333.26340(3), MCL 450.4515(1)(e), MCL 450.1489, MCL 450.2489 (which shares relevant language with MCL 450.1489), and MCL 440.2725(2).
15. See MCL 333.26340(3) (“A claim subject to this subsection accrues at the time the plaintiff or someone through whom the plaintiff claims discovered or should have discovered through reasonable diligence the existence of the claim or the injury that is the basis for the claim.”); MCL 440.2725(2) (“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.