I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 21. Additionally, there is a question of whether defendants may have had a duty to sound the horn earlier than they did. At oral argument, plaintiff's counsel recounted that defendants saw Jacob on the tracks when they were approximately two minutes away but did not sound the horn until they were approximately 18 seconds away. Plaintiff contended that defendants should have sounded the horn earlier. Defendants, on the other hand, pointed to 49 CFR 222.21(b)(2) (“[T]he locomotive horn shall begin to be sounded at least 15 seconds, but no more than 20 seconds, before the locomotive enters the crossing.”) and 49 CFR 222.23(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a locomotive engineer may sound the locomotive horn to provide a warning to animals, vehicle operators, pedestrians, trespassers or crews on other trains in an emergency situation if, in the locomotive engineer's sole judgment, such action is appropriate in order to prevent imminent injury, death, or property damage.”). Defendants argued that those regulations prohibited them from sounding the horn earlier.