TECHNICAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND OFFICEWORKERS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN, Respondent-Appellant, v. Daniel Lee RENNER, Charging Party-Appellee.
[…] D. JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
The Union appealed MERC's decision in the Court of Appeals pursuant to MCL 423.216(e) and Const. 1963, art. 6, § 28. That Court affirmed MERC's decision in a published opinion. Technical, Professional, and Officeworkers Ass'n of Mich v Renner, 335 Mich App 293, 966 N.W.2d 693 (2021).
The Court first addressed and rejected the Union's arguments that the pay-for-service fee policy did not violate an express provision of PERA. The panel emphasized that MCL 423.209 gave public employees the right to organize or join collective bargaining units or, conversely, to refrain from doing so. Id. at 302-303, 966 N.W.2d 693. Conversely, MCL 423.210(1)(a) prohibits a public employer from “interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9,” and MCL 423.210(2)(a) “prohibits labor organizations from restraining or coercing public employees in the exercise of” the rights guaranteed in § 9, “but it does not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership.” Renner, 335 Mich App at 303, 966 N.W.2d 693 (quotation marks and citations omitted).