TECHNICAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND OFFICEWORKERS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN, Respondent-Appellant, v. Daniel Lee RENNER, Charging Party-Appellee.
[…] A local government employer shall not discriminate in any way among its employees on account of membership or nonmembership in an employee organization.
14. When Cone was decided, Nev Rev Stat 288.270(2)(c) prohibited a union representing public sector employees from discriminating against an employee “because of race, color, religion, sex, age, physical or visual handicap, national origin or because of political or personal reasons or affiliations.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 423.210(2) does not contain an analogous provision, but it does prohibit a union from “caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause a public employer to discriminate against a public employee in violation of subsection (1)(c).” MCL 423.210(2)(c).
15. Notably, while Cone did not rely on Abood, two of the cases it relied heavily on—Schaffer, 869 S.W.2d 163, and Opinion of Justices, 401 A.2d 135—both heavily cited and relied on Abood.