TECHNICAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND OFFICEWORKERS ASSOCIATION OF MICHIGAN, Respondent-Appellant, v. Daniel Lee RENNER, Charging Party-Appellee.
[…] (a) Become or remain a member of a labor organization or bargaining representative or otherwise affiliate with or financially support a labor organization or bargaining representative.
(b) Refrain from engaging in employment or refrain from joining a labor organization or bargaining representative or otherwise affiliating with or financially supporting a labor organization or bargaining representative. [MCL 423.209(2), as amended by 2012 PA 349.]
The 2012 amendments of MCL 423.210 also prohibited a public employer or union from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or coerc[ing] public employees” in the exercise of these new rights, MCL 423.210(1)(a) and (2)(a); prohibited discrimination “in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization,” MCL 423.210(1)(c); and provided that (subject to police and fire department exemptions in Subsection (4)) an individual must not be required to join a union or pay dues as a condition of employment, MCL 423.210(3).3