I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Instead, I agree with the Court of Appeals that the conflict between the owner-liability statute, MCL 257.401(1), and the recreational land use act (RUA), MCL 324.73301(1), is properly resolved by application of the general/specific canon.
The only claim remaining in this case is the owner-liability claim asserted in plaintiff's proposed amended complaint against the decedent's grandfather, who owned both the off-road vehicle (ORV) and the property where it was being operated at the time of the accident. MCL 257.401(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.” As the majority notes, a claim under this vicarious-liability statute is not premised on any fault or negligence by the vehicle's owner.1