I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Therefore, we effectively review the trial court's decision to deny plaintiff's motion to amend the complaint de novo. See Gunsell v Ryan, 236 Mich App 204, 208, 599 N.W.2d 767 (1999).
III. ANALYSIS
This Court must answer two basic questions to resolve this case: (1) Does the RUA, viewed in isolation, apply on these particular facts? and (2) If so, does it limit an owner-liability claim under MCL 257.401(1)?
Regarding the first question, we agree with the trial court and the Court of Appeals that the RUA applies here. MCL 324.73301(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action does not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with or without permission, against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee.
Plaintiff essentially concedes that riding an ORV is an “other outdoor recreational use or trail use” under the RUA because it is similar to “motorcycling” and “snowmobiling,” which are explicitly listed recreational activities in the statute. Id.5 Moreover, plaintiff does not dispute that the RUA's other statutory prerequisites are present here.