UNITED STATES FIDELITY INSURANCE & GUARANTY COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS ASSOCIATION, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] Sun Valley, 460 Mich. at 237, 596 N.W.2d 119.
In interpreting § 3104, this Court first must determine how § 3104(2) corresponds with § 3107 and how these two provisions correspond within the entire statutory scheme. Section 3104(2) requires that the MCCA “shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence․”13 Section 3107(1)(a) defines “personal protection insurance benefits ” as “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation.” This provision requires that all PIP benefits claimed and paid between the insurer and the insured must be reasonable. The MCCA argues that this Court should incorporate the § 3107 definition of “benefits” into § 3104(2) where § 3104(2) refers to “coverages.”