UNITED STATES FIDELITY INSURANCE & GUARANTY COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS ASSOCIATION, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] Contrary to the new majority's belief that an insurer will have an economic incentive to bargain for “reasonable” payments to its insureds, the majority opinion will have the perverse effect of eliminating an insurer's incentive to negotiate reasonable settlements. Indeed, instead of providing insurers a protective shield against unreasonable catastrophic claims, the majority opinion provides plaintiffs' no-fault attorneys a lethal sword against an insurer that insists on a reasonable settlement. MCL 500.3148(1) provides that a claimant's attorney fee is charged to the insurer “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Under the majority's decision, an insurer has no reason to refuse any claim; thus, a claimant's attorney can use the threat of attorney fees to force an insurer into an unreasonable settlement.28 Under the majority's decision, insurers will be encouraged to negotiate un reasonable settlements