Ahlam KANDIL-ELSAYED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. F & E OIL, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Id.10
The majority also seems to assert that the legislative enactment of comparative negligence at least supports, if not requires, its holding today. Under MCL 600.2957(1), “[i]n an action based on tort ․, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact ․ in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person ․” In MCL 600.2958, the Legislature made explicit that “a plaintiff's contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff's recovery of damages.”
The majority points to nothing in these statutes that regulates the duty owed by land possessors, nor can I discern anything in the statutes that speaks to a land possessor's duty.