Ahlam KANDIL-ELSAYED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. F & E OIL, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See Lugo, 464 Mich. at 539, 629 N.W.2d 384 (Cavanagh, J., concurring) (“I continue to believe that Bertrand correctly focused on liability and on breach.”) (emphasis added). Ultimately, what our disagreement over interpreting Bertrand proves is not necessarily that one interpretation is right and the other wrong, but that our caselaw has been mired in ambiguities that our decision aims to set straight.
7. While irrelevant to the issues presented here, it's worth noting that the Legislature did modify Placek’s pure comparative-fault regime slightly. MCL 600.2959 explained that if the plaintiff's “percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person or persons, whether or not parties to the action, the court shall reduce economic damages by the percentage of comparative fault ․ and noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.” Put simply, a plaintiff who is more than 50% at fault is barred from recovering noneconomic damages.
8. Justice Weaver also took issue with the majority's analysis. Id. at 544, 629 N.W.2d 384 (Weaver, J., concurring in result).