Ahlam KANDIL-ELSAYED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. F & E OIL, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Other courts have examined similar acts and concluded that they, too, leave the duty element untouched.11 Moreover, although subsequent legislation is not always a good tool for interpreting earlier statutes, see People v Arnold, 508 Mich. 1, 14 n 26, 973 N.W.2d 36 (2021), it is also significant that the Legislature subsequently authorized municipalities to raise the open and obvious defense. MCL 691.1402a(5) (“In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any other defense available to it, any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious.”). Therefore, the comparative negligence statutes do not dictate the majority's holding today.12
2. WHO GETS TO DECIDE
The majority nevertheless emphasizes the Legislature's intent to have the fact-finder, rather than the judge, weigh fault.