Ahlam KANDIL-ELSAYED, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. F & E OIL, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Armstrong v Best Buy Co, Inc, 99 Ohio St 3d 79, 82, 788 N.E.2d 1088, 2003-Ohio-2573 (2003). “The fact that a plaintiff was unreasonable in choosing to encounter the danger is not what relieves the property owner of liability. Rather, it is the fact that the condition itself is so obvious that it absolves the property owner from taking any further action to protect the plaintiff.” Id.10
The majority also seems to assert that the legislative enactment of comparative negligence at least supports, if not requires, its holding today. Under MCL 600.2957(1), “[i]n an action based on tort ․, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact ․ in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person ․” In MCL 600.2958, the Legislature made explicit that “a plaintiff's contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff's recovery of damages.”