PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Menayetta Michell YEAGER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Post at 5. But this characterization is flawed because there is no middle-ground mens rea in second-degree murder that a jury rejects to find first-degree murder, and the element distinguishing voluntary manslaughter from murder offenses is an element outside of the mens rea spectrum.
A conviction of first-degree murder does not amount to rejection of any of the elements of second-degree murder. To the contrary, a conviction of first-degree murder requires a finding of all the elements of second-degree murder, plus an additional element. First-degree murder is defined by statute. MCL 750.316. Murder may be elevated to the first degree by certain attendant circumstances found in MCL 750.316(1)(b) or (1)(c) not relevant here, or if it is “perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” MCL 750.316(1)(a). Premeditation is the theory of first-degree murder in this case. Therefore, the jury found each element of second-degree murder in addition to premeditation.