PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. John V. JONES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We denied the motion for a stay while we considered the application for leave to appeal.6 We now affirm.
II
Defendant argues that he is entitled to remain at liberty during the pendency of his application for a writ of habeas corpus because the federal proceeding is an appeal for the purpose of M.C.L. § 770.8.
This case presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Lesner v. Liquid Disposal, Inc., 466 Mich. 95, 99, 643 N.W.2d 553 (2002).
MCL 770.8 provides:
During the time between the trial court judgment and the decision of the court to which an appeal is taken, the trial judge may admit the defendant to bail, if the offense charged is bailable and if the offense is not an assaultive crime as defined in section 9a of this chapter.
This provision permits bail only during the process of appeal. The statute does not define the word “appeal,” so we may consult a dictionary to ascertain the meaning of the term. Consumers Power Co. v. Public Service Comm., 460 Mich. 148, 163, n. 10, 596 N.W.2d 126 (1999) (citing M.C.L. § 8.3a).