I. The Court of Appeals Decision
[…] I agree with the Court of Appeals that the boards of commissioners, acting in conjunction with the NMCHA, possessed the authority to adopt the part of the regulation that restricts smoking. MCL 333.2435(d) specifically provides that a local health department may adopt “regulations to properly safeguard the public health․” This provision granted the authority to adopt the part of the clean indoor air regulation that restricts smoking. MCL 333.2441(1) further provides that a local health department “may adopt regulations necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health department,” and protecting the public's health, including through the implementation of an anti-smoking regulation if that is a local health department's determination, would clearly seem to be a responsibility vested in such departments.