I. The Court of Appeals Decision
[…] Governor, 422 Mich. 1, 51-55, 367 N.W.2d 1 (1985), the Legislature may not delegate its legislative power to the executive branch. The Legislature may, however, delegate a task to an executive branch agency if it provides “sufficient standards.” Taylor, supra at 10 n. 9, 658 N.W.2d 127. Such accompanying standards are essentially viewed as transforming an improper delegation of legislative power into a proper exercise of executive power. See BCBSM, supra at 5, 367 N.W.2d 1.
The regulation at issue here was adopted pursuant to MCL 333.2441(1), which provides in relevant part:
A local health department may adopt regulations necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health department. The regulations shall be approved or disapproved by the local governing entity. The regulations shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local health department's governing entity or at a time specified by the local health department's governing entity. The regulations shall be at least as stringent as the standard established by state law applicable to the same or similar subject matter.[1]
Plaintiffs contend that this provision does not include sufficient legislative standards or guidance for the enactment of regulations and thus amounts to an improper delegation of legislative authority. I believe that the non-delegation doctrine is ultimately inapplicable in this case. This is because the provision specifies that: “[t]he regulations shall be approved or disapproved by the local governing entity,” and the regulation only becomes effective “after approval” by the governing entity. That is, a local health department regulation does not become effective unless it is approved by the local governing entity, which in this case is the county boards of commissioners.