I. The Court of Appeals Decision
[…] After additionally noting that MCL 333.1111(2) provides that the Public Health Code is to be “liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state,” the Court of Appeals concluded that these statutes evinced a legislative intent to permit the instant regulation.