I. The Court of Appeals Decision
[…] Toledo-Lucas Co. Bd. of Health, 96 Ohio St.3d 250, 773 N.E.2d 536 (2002), does not contain a similar statement evincing a legislative intent to permit coequal regulation of the public health by a local health department. Thus, we reject plaintiffs' reliance on that case as support for their assertion that the NMCHA was without authority to promulgate the regulation at issue in this case.
FN10 See, e.g., MCL 333.2455, which permits a local health department to “issue an order to avoid, correct, or remove ․ a building or condition which violates health laws or which the local health officer ․ reasonably believes to be a nuisance, unsanitary condition, or cause of illness.”. FN10 See, e.g., MCL 333.2455, which permits a local health department to “issue an order to avoid, correct, or remove ․ a building or condition which violates health laws or which the local health officer ․ reasonably believes to be a nuisance, unsanitary condition, or cause of illness.”
FOOTNOTE. FN * * *