I. The Court of Appeals Decision
[…] II. Authority
Plaintiffs argued below that the NMCHA lacked the authority to adopt the regulation because its smoking restrictions are stricter than those permitted under the Michigan Clean Indoor Air Act.2 The trial court and the Court of Appeals disagreed, and I concur with those courts' conclusions, although on the basis of a different rationale.
In the course of concluding that the NMCHA and the county boards of commissioners possessed the authority to enact the regulation, the Court of Appeals cited among other things: (1) MCL 333.2433(1), which charges that local health departments “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health through organized programs”; (2) MCL 333.2435(d), which provides that a local health department may “[a]dopt regulations to properly safeguard the public health”; and (3) MCL 333.2441(1), which authorizes the adoption of regulations that “are necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or functions vested