I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, the probate court's “dispositional rulings are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Id. The probate court “abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. With these legal principles in mind, we turn to the probate court's rulings on summary disposition and termination of the trust.
Wanda Moss—as the settlor, trustee, and mother of Talonda—argues that the probate court lacked the authority to terminate the trust under MCL 700.7412(2). That statute provides that the probate court “may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the settlor's stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor's probable intention.” MCL 700.7412(2) (emphasis added). Here, the trust lays out its “purpose and intent” in section 1.2, so we must glean the settlor's intent from that provision.