JANSEN, J. (dissenting)
[…] A lack of supporting literature, while not dispositive, is an important factor in determining the admissibility of expert testimony. Edry v Adelman, 486 Mich 634, 640; 786 NW2d 567 (2010). Additionally, “[u]nder MRE 702, it is generally not sufficient to simply point to an expert's experience and background to argue that the expert's opinion is reliable and, therefore, admissible.” Id. at 642. MCL 600.2955(1) provides that “[i]n an action for the death of a person ․ , a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact.” In making this determination, the court “shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert,” id., and the statute provides a list of factors the court must consider, MCL 600.2955(1)(a)-(g).