PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Andrew Thomas COWHY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The proceedings in this case are criminal and do not pertain to Cowhy's mental conditions or competency to stand trial. See MCL 330.1750(2)(a), (c), (d), and (f). Therefore, the only provisions which may apply to the risk assessment/evaluation include MCL 330.1750(2)(b) or MCL 330.1750(2)(e). We address each in turn.
With regard to MCL 330.1750(2)(b), there may be information relevant to the prosecution's case-in-chief contained in the evaluation, including evidence of Cowhy's guilt. This evidence could ostensibly be elicited by the prosecution via Niffeler's testimony. However, MCL 330.1750(2)(b) applies “only if the patient was informed that any communications could be used in the proceeding.” Although Cowhy would have been informed that the communications could be used in the sentencing memorandum, or discussed during sentencing, there is no evidence that he was aware that the contents of his risk assessment/evaluation would be subject to disclosure if he were permitted to withdraw his plea and proceeded to trial. Accordingly, MCL 330.1750(2)(b) does not allow for the admission of Niffeler's testimony regarding Cowhy's risk assessment/evaluation at trial.
Similarly, with regard to MCL 330.1750(2)(e), the risk assessment/evaluation was agreed to by the parties and ordered by the trial court, but MCL 330.1750(2)(e) contains a provision stating that disclosure is warranted if “the patient was informed that a communication made would not be privileged, but only with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination was ordered.” Accordingly, although the communications between Cowhy and Niffeler were not privileged with regard to the sentencing hearing, they are otherwise protected by the psychologist-patient privilege because there is nothing in the record suggesting that Cowhy was informed that his statements to