PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Andrew Thomas COWHY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Communications made to a psychologist or other mental health professional are privileged and are generally not discoverable in criminal cases. People v. Carrier, 309 Mich. App. 92, 106; 867 N.W.2d 463 (2015). A privileged communication is defined as any “communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to another person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment or a communication made privileged under other applicable state or federal law.” MCL 330.1700(h). Under MCL 330.1750(1), “[p]rivileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section.” Under MCL 330.1750(2), the particular circumstances under which a privileged communication may be disclosed include: