PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Marteez Donovan LAIDLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Cannon, 481 Mich. 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
Offense variable 3 (OV 3) considers “physical injury to a victim,” MCL 777.33(1), and it assesses points depending on the degree of injury suffered by “a victim,” MCL 777.33(1)(a)-(f). In relevant part here, it requires that 100 points be assessed when “[a] victim was killed.” MCL 777.33(1)(a), (b). For purposes of OV 3, the term “victim” means “any person harmed by the criminal actions of the charged party.” People v. Albers, 258 Mich.App 578, 593; 672 NW2d 336 (2003).
MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs further that 100 points are to be scored “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” In this non-homicide sentencing offense case, the trial court determined that the death of defendant's co-felon, Holmes, justified a 100-point score for OV 3. It reasoned that “it doesn't have to be the victim” that was killed to warrant such a score, and that 100 points could be assessed