PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Marteez Donovan LAIDLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In my view, the trial court properly assessed points under Offense Variable 3, MCL 777.33.1 I would affirm defendant's sentence.
As the majority explains, defendant and Dante Holmes were breaking into a home when Holmes was shot and killed. Defendant was convicted of first-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(2). At sentencing, the trial court assigned 100 points against defendant under OV 3, MCL 777.33(1)(a). Defendant now argues that the OV 3 score was erroneous.
As the majority recognizes, subsection 1(a) of OV 3 requires trial courts to assess 100 points if “a victim was killed.” MCL 777.33(1)(a). Subsection 2(b) defines the parameters of the 100 point assessment: “[s]core 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” The majority bases its holding on the term “victim” in subsection 1(a), and concludes that subsection 2(b) merely identifies the offenses that are subject to the 100 point assessment. This interpretation improperly curtails the terms of subsection 2(b).
In People v.