NORTH OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF REALTORS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. REALCOMP, INC., and Realcomp II, Ltd., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Musselman v. Governor, 448 Mich. 503, 521, 533 N.W.2d 237 (1995). Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that may lie to compel the exercise of discretion, but not to compel its exercise in a particular manner. Teasel v. Dep't of Mental Health, 419 Mich. 390, 409-410, 355 N.W.2d 75 (1984).
Here, plaintiff's right to inspect defendant's corporate records is codified at M.C.L. § 450.1487; M.S.A. § 21.200(487), which provides, in pertinent part:
(2) Any shareholder of record ․ shall have the right during the usual hours of business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its shareholders, and its other books and records, if the shareholder gives the corporation written demand describing with reasonable particularity his or her purpose and the records he or she desires to inspect, and the records sought are directly connected with the purpose. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a shareholder.
(3) If the corporation does not permit an inspection within 5 business days after a demand has been received in compliance with subsection (2), or imposes unreasonable conditions upon the inspection, the shareholder may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located for an order to compel the inspection. If the shareholder seeks to inspect the corporation's books and records other than its stock ledger or list of shareholders, he or she shall first establish that he or she has complied with this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of the documents, that the inspection he or she seeks is for a proper purpose, and that the documents sought are directly connected with the purpose. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, a “proper purpose” is one that is reasonably related to the person's interest as a shareholder.