MEADOWBROOK VILLAGE ASSOCIATES, Petitioner-Appellant, v. CITY OF AUBURN HILLS, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] We do not address petitioner's substantive argument because the Tax Tribunal did not have jurisdiction to consider the question. Absent fraud, this Court reviews a Tax Tribunal decision to determine whether the tribunal made an error of law or adopted a wrong legal principle. Georgetown Place Cooperative v. City of Taylor, 226 Mich.App. 33, 43, 572 N.W.2d 232 (1997). The Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction is set forth in M.C.L. § 205.731; M.S.A. § 7.650(31), which provides:
The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.
The tribunal does not have jurisdiction over constitutional questions and does not possess authority to hold statutes invalid. Wikman v. Novi, 413 Mich. 617, 647, 322 N.W.2d 103 (1982); Eyde v. Lansing Twp., 420 Mich. 287, 292, 363 N.W.2d 277 (1984).