I. FACTS
[…] Mich Open Carry, Inc, 330 Mich App at 625 (quotation marks and citation omitted). A public body is defined in pertinent part to be a county, MCL 15.232(h)(iii), as well as
[a]ny other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, except that the judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and its employees when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body. [MCL 15.232(h)(iv) (emphasis added).]
MCL 15.232(i) defines a “public record” to be “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”
Here, we need not address whether the Unnamed Body was a public body for purposes of the FOIA or whether applying the FOIA to the Unnamed Body violates the Separation of Powers Clause. Bailey filed his FOIA request with Genesee County.