I. FACTS
[…] In re Knight, 333 Mich App at 688 (citation omitted). “At the trial court level, a litigant has standing whenever there is a legal cause of action.” Id. at 687-688 (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, standing can exist even without a legal cause of action “if the litigant has a special injury or right, or substantial interest, that will be detrimentally affected in a manner different from the citizenry at large or if the statutory scheme implies that the Legislature intended to confer standing on the litigant.” Id. at 688 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 15.270(1) of the OMA provides that “[t]he attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the OMA confers a statutory right upon “any person” to challenge the validity of a public body's decision in violation of the OMA. Given the OMA's plain language, it was immaterial that Ruggiero may not have had a special injury, interest, or right.