MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY, INC., and Great Lakes Gun Rights, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. MICHIGAN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES and Senate, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Although plaintiffs rather blithely suggest that the Legislature is suppressing disfavored viewpoints, no such issue is before us. And plaintiffs acknowledge that they are “not challenging the validity of any legislative action or asking for any decision to be undone.” Rather, plaintiffs’ challenge is solely to the trial court's interpretation of the term “address” in MCL 15.263(5).6
B. THE MEANING OF “ADDRESS” IN MCL 15.263(5)
The issue before us is thus purely one of statutory interpretation: the meaning of the word “address” in MCL 15.263(5). As noted, MCL 15.263(5) provides:
A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.
The Legislature did not define the term “address” in the OMA. When the Legislature has not defined a term, its ordinary meaning is used when construing a statute. Popma v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 446 Mich 460, 470; 521 NW2d 831 (1994), citing MCL 8.3a.