MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY, INC., and Great Lakes Gun Rights, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. MICHIGAN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES and Senate, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] See MCL 8.3a; Brackett v Focus Hope, Inc, 482 Mich 269, 276; 753 NW2d 207 (2008). A court may refer to a dictionary definition in determining the meaning of a statutory term. Cain v Waste Mgt, Inc (After Remand), 472 Mich 236, 247; 697 NW2d 130 (2005).
The purpose of the OMA is to provide openness and accountability in government. See Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 211, 221; 507 NW2d 422 (1993). The OMA applies to “public bodies” and requires a public body to open its meetings to the public. See MCL 15.263(1). All “decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public,” MCL 15.263(2), and all “deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members must take place at a meeting open to the public,” MCL 15.263(3). Additionally, as noted, MCL 15.263(5) provides that “[a] person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.” This Court has held that MCL 15.263(5) reflects the Legislature's intent “to grant public bodies the authority to establish and enforce rules regarding public comment, as well as the ability to establish and enforce similar rules during hearings and committee reports.”