MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY, INC., and Great Lakes Gun Rights, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. MICHIGAN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES and Senate, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] [Emphasis in original.]
This appeal followed. On appeal, plaintiffs solely challenge the trial court's construction of the word “address” in MCL 15.263(5).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition. Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 277-278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). We also review de novo issues of statutory interpretation and construction. Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 277-278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by concluding that the right to “address” a public body under MCL 15.263(5) can be satisfied through oral and written submissions. We disagree.
MCL 15.263(5) provides:
A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.
The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent. Mich Ed Ass'n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 217; 801 NW2d 35 (2011).