MICHIGAN OPEN CARRY, INC., and Great Lakes Gun Rights, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. MICHIGAN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES and Senate, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Plaintiffs essentially argue that the word “address” in the statute has acquired a particular technical meaning or has become a term of art. See MCL 8.3a; Brackett, 482 Mich at 276. But plaintiffs provide no legal support for that assertion, and we find it generally unpersuasive.
Plaintiffs also argue that the Legislature indicated that it understood the word “address” to refer only to oral address when it amended the OMA in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. We disagree. The Legislature merely added a provision to the OMA governing the conduct of electronic meetings. See MCL 15.263a(2). This provision requires that an electronic meeting must be conducted in manner that “permits 2-way communication so that members of the public body can hear and be heard by other members of the public body, and so that public participants can hear members of the public body and be heard by other members of the public body and other participants during a public comment period.” This provision says nothing about whether a public body may be “addressed” in written form as well as orally; rather, it merely requires a public body that wishes to hold electronic meetings to do so in a way that allows two-way communication between the body and attendees during a public