IN RE: Petition of Cass County Treasurer for Foreclosure. Cass County Treasurer, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Annette O. Shaw, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, while we will explore the pertinent sections of the statutory framework established by the GPTA, this analysis should not be misconstrued as a comprehensive delineation of all constitutional requirements. Subsequently, we will address constitutional principles to determine whether adequate notice, as mandated by constitutional standards, necessitates informing a former property owner of their right to surplus proceeds prior to any deprivation of their ability to claim such proceeds from a tax-foreclosure sale.
Section 78i(1) of the GPTA requires the FGU, “[n]ot later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g,” to “initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the persons with a property interest in the property entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k.” MCL 211.78i(1). After conducting that records search, the FGU (or its authorized representative) “shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise each person with a property interest in a forfeited property of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those persons, and to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing.” MCL 211.78i(2).
Furthermore, the FGU (or its authorized agent) must “make a personal visit” to each forfeited property to determine whether the property is occupied. MCL 211.78i(3).