IN RE: Petition of Cass County Treasurer for Foreclosure. Cass County Treasurer, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Annette O. Shaw, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] If the statutory scheme is followed by the former owner and FGU, there will be no constitutional deprivation like the one in Rafaeli. This is all that due process requires in this situation. [Bracketed citation in original.]
Integral to this Court's conclusion in Muskegon Treasurer was the fact that the petitioner followed the statutory scheme by providing the respondents with notices that adequately informed them of “their right to claim any excess proceeds and told them how to express their intent to exercise that right.” Id. This explanation is required by MCL 211.78i(7)(i), which requires that mailed and posted notices of the show cause and judicial foreclosure hearings “must include ․ [a]n explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective ․ to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t ․” Petitioners must include the same explanation in published notices, see MCL 211.78i(8)(h), and certificates of forfeiture recorded with the register of deeds, see MCL 211.78g(2).7