IN RE: Petition of Cass County Treasurer for Foreclosure. Cass County Treasurer, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Annette O. Shaw, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] The harsh-and-unreasonable consequences doctrine is inapplicable under the circumstances presented.
D. STATUTORY EXCEPTIONS
Respondents the Malda Estate (Docket No. 363766), and the Hamacher Estate (Docket No. 363808) argue that, because the former owners were deceased before the foreclosure and tax sale occurred, MCL 600.5852 gave their subsequently appointed personal representatives two years from the issuance of their Letters of Authority to comply with the provisions of MCL 211.78t. The estates maintain that their Form 5743 notices were therefore timely.
MCL 600.5852(1) provides as follows:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.
We addressed the same argument in In re Barry Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, ––– Mich App ––––, ––––; ––– NW3d –––– (2024) (Docket No. 362316); slip op. at 6-7. In that case, the property owner did not pay the property taxes due on his property for the 2018 tax year. Id. at ––––; slip op. at 2. The property owner died in June 2018. Id. The county treasurer foreclosed on the property in 2021, and the property was sold at a tax-foreclosure sale for an amount exceeding the amount owed in delinquent property taxes. Id. The decedent's estate was opened by the personal representative in April 2022, and the personal representative moved for entry of an order requiring the county treasurer to distribute the surplus proceeds from the tax-foreclosure sale to the estate. Id. The estate had not filed Form 5743 by the July 1 deadline prescribed by MCL 211.78t(2). Id. The circuit court denied the estate's motion. Id.
On appeal, the estate argued that it timely filed Form 5743 pursuant to the savings provision in MCL 600.5852(1). Id. at ––––; slip op. at 6. This Court concluded that MCL 600.5852(1) was inapplicable under these circumstances. Id. at ––––; slip op. at 6-7. We first reasoned that “[e]ven under the Estate's approach, [the decedent] did not “die[ ] before the [July 1, 2021] period of limitations ha[d] run or within 30 days after the period of limitations ha[d] run.” Id. at ––––; slip op. at 6 (third, fourth, fifth, and sixth alterations in original).