IN RE: Petition of Cass County Treasurer for Foreclosure. Cass County Treasurer, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Annette O. Shaw, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] taxes, interest, penalties, and fees owed on the property are paid, the time within which forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees must be paid, and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of agencies or other resources that may be available to assist a person with an interest in the property with avoiding the loss of the property interest and any equity associated with the property interest․ The notice also must include an explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m. [MCL 211.78i(3)(d) (emphasis added).]
“If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain an address reasonably calculated to apprise a person with a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify a person with a property interest under subsection (2), the foreclosing governmental unit shall provide notice by publication as provided in this subsection and section 78s.” MCL 211.78i(5).
Of crucial importance to the instant matter is MCL 211.78i(7), which provides in relevant part that the “notice required under subsections (2) and (3) must include all of the following:
(a) The date on which the property was forfeited to the county treasurer.
(b) A statement that the person notified may lose that person's interest in the property and any equity associated with that property interest as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
(c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and, if available, the street address of the property.
(d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
(e) The total taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
(f) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
(g) The date and time of the hearing on the petition for foreclosure under section 78k, and a statement that unless the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, the title to the property will vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit ․
* * *
(h) An explanation of the person's rights of redemption and notice that the rights of redemption will expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k.
(i) An explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m.
(j) The internet website address for the legal resource and referral center of the state bar of Michigan and the toll-free telephone number for the state bar of Michigan's lawyer referral service. [Emphasis added.]
The published notice required under MCL 211.78i(5) must also include, in addition to much of the same information set forth in MCL 211.78i(7), an “explanation of the right of a person with an interest in the property at the time a judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective under section 78k to claim that person's interest in any remaining proceeds pursuant to section 78t after a sale or transfer of the property under section 78m.” MCL 211.78i(8)(h).
Finally, MCL 211.78i(10) provides that the