IN RE: Petition of Cass County Treasurer for Foreclosure. Cass County Treasurer, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Annette O. Shaw, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Id. at ––––; slip op. at 6-7.
Next, respondent Shaw (Docket No. 364114), contends that MCL 600.5851 (the legal disability saving provision) operates to provide her with additional time to comply with MCL 211.78t. We need not address this issue because the trial court found, and respondent conceded in her reply brief on appeal,10 that the record evidence was insufficient for the court to make any findings about Shaw's mental condition. Therefore, it cannot be said that the trial court erred by declining to apply MCL 600.5851.
Shaw also asserts that MCL 600.2301 authorizes the trial court to disregard the July 1 deadline. MCL 600.2301 provides as follows:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
Respondent cites no authority supporting the proposition that a trial court furthers justice by disregarding the plain requirements of a duly enacted statute that passes constitutional muster.