THE RETINA GROUP OF WASHINGTON, P.C. v. GUSTAVO CROSETTO, ET UX.
[…] 10. The supplemental certificate shall attest to:(i) The certifying expert's basis for alleging what is the specific standard of care;(ii) The certifying expert's qualification to testify to the specific standard of care;(iii) The specific standard of care;(iv) For the plaintiff:1. The specific injury complained of;2. How the specific standard of care was breached;3. What specifically the defendant should have done to meet the specific standard of care; and4. The inference that the breach of the standard of care proximately caused the plaintiff's injury[.]CJP § 3-2A-06D(b)(1). If the plaintiff fails to file the supplemental certificate for each defendant, “on motion of the defendant the court may dismiss, without prejudice, the action as to that defendant[.]” CJP § 3-2A-06D(c)(1).
11. Three dissenters opined that a deficient certificate may be cured through discovery if the defendant is provided with the information that was otherwise required to be in the certificate.