THE RETINA GROUP OF WASHINGTON, P.C. v. GUSTAVO CROSETTO, ET UX.
[…] Sanders's negligence, noting that the court found RGW had sufficient notice of such a claim. The Crosettos maintain that disclosures made in certificates are preliminary and may be expanded upon as the litigation develops.
With exceptions not pertinent here, the Health Care Malpractice Claims Act (“the Act”) “establishes exclusive procedures for filing a civil action [for medical malpractice] ․ against a health care provider.” Carroll v. Konits, 400 Md. 167, 178 (2007); see also CJP § 3-2A-02(a). Pursuant to the Act, a plaintiff alleging medical malpractice must file a claim with the HCADRO. CJP § 3-2A-04(a)(1)(i).7 Within 90 days after filing such a claim, the plaintiff must “file a certificate of a qualified expert ․ attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury[.]” CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i). “[A] report of the attesting expert” must be attached to the certificate. CJP § 3-2A-04(b)(3)(i).8 After filing the certificate, the plaintiff may waive arbitration and pursue his claim in the circuit court. CJP § 3-2A-06B(b)(1).