Dana Russell STALLARD v. STATE of Maryland.
[…] DISCUSSION
I.Sufficiency of the EvidenceA. Manufacture of Methamphetamine
Stallard asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of manufacturing methamphetamine because the evidence established that he was “cooking” the substance for his personal use and, under the statute, the manufacture of a controlled dangerous substance (“CDS”) for personal use is not a crime.1
The issue is less one of sufficiency of the evidence, and more a question of statutory interpretation. Section 5–603 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2012 Repl.Vol.) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a controlled dangerous substance, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this title.
(Emphasis added.)
The term “manufacture” is used in various provisions throughout Title 5 (“Controlled Dangerous Substances, Prescriptions, And Other Substances”) of the Criminal Law Article, and is defined as follows: