Dana Russell STALLARD v. STATE of Maryland.
[…] The statute at issue here, Crim. Law, § 5–603, clearly prohibits both the manufacture of a CDS and the adaption of equipment to produce a CDS:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not manufacture a controlled dangerous substance, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this title.
Crim. Law, § 5–603 (emphasis added).
The penalty for violating this statute is found in Crim. Law, § 5–607 which provides that “a person who violates a provision of §§ 5–602 through 5–606 of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $15,000 or both.” Repeat offenders may be subject to enhanced penalties. See Crim. Law, §§ 5–607–5–609.