WATERKEEPER ALLIANCE, INC., et al. v. MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, et al.
[…] It was enacted “FOR the purpose of requiring the supervisors of a soil conservation district to provide the [MDA] and the Department of the Environment with any information in a soil conservation and water quality plan for certain purposes; authorizing the [MDA] to use the information for statistical purposes and to release the information to the Department of the Environment for a certain compliance or enforcement purpose․” Amendments to H.B. 706 (Third Reading File Bill), 413th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Md.1999) (emphasis omitted).
Agric. § 8–306(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Maintenance of information from a soil conservation and water quality plan.—(1) The supervisor shall maintain information from a soil conservation and water quality plan in a manner that protects the identity of the person for whom the plan is prepared. However, the supervisors shall make a soil conservation and water quality plan available to the Department of the Environment for enforcement action under § 4–413 of the Environment Article [[26] and the Maryland Department of Agriculture which may use the information for statistical purposes.
(2) The Department shall:
(i) Maintain the information in the manner that protects the identity of the person whom the plan is prepared; and
(ii) Make any information from a plan available to the Maryland Department of the Environment to support the development of a compliance or enforcement case for purposes of addressing an existing water quality problem in accordance with procedures established between the departments and the State Soil Conservation Committee.
Predicated on the language in Agric. § 8–306(b), and its reference to Md.Code (1996, 2007 Repl.Vol.), § 4–413(b) of the Environment Article, regarding prohibited behavior concerning soil and sediments into Maryland's waters, enforcement, and penalties, we deduce that the 1999 General Assembly did not include a time period in Agric. § 8–306(b) because this would have hindered the investigatory practices “relating to the character of soil erosion and the preventative and control measures needed ․,” as well as “the development of a compliance or enforcement case for purposes of addressing an existing water quality problem․” See Agric. §§ 8–306(a)(1) and 8–306(b)(2)(ii).
During oral arguments, the MDA indicated that it surmised that the General Assembly introduced the “three years” limitation in Agric. § 8–801.1(b)(2) because soil testing and analysis are recommended every three years.