Dakota D. McDANIEL v. STATE of Maryland.
[…] 4. Many people use the terms “expenses” and “losses” interchangeably. But in several fields, such as business, accounting, taxation, and insurance, the words are used to denote distinct concepts. Compare Black's Law Dictionary 598–99 (7th ed.1999) (defining “expense” as “[a]n expenditure of money, time, labor, or resources to accomplish a result” and listing twenty-one specific kinds of expense), with id. at 956 (defining “loss” as, inter alia, “a decrease in value” and listing twenty-seven varieties).
5. As noted above, § 11–603(a)(1) permits restitution where “as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased.”
6. Although § 11–615 mentions only “a written statement or bill for medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses,” it refers specifically to § 11–603, and we presume that a statement or bill can cover losses as well as expenses.
RAKER, J.