Mark Terrill RICH v. STATE of Maryland.
[…] State, 419 Md. 674, 680–81 nn. 3–4 (2011).
The Court of Appeals has observed that “[c]ustody is an elastic concept which, for the purposes of escape, connotes restraint upon a person's freedom.” Farris, 351 Md. at 33. Section 9–405(a)(1) itself appears to equate a lawful arrest with custody when it states: “A person who has been lawfully arrested may not knowingly depart from custody․” Second-degree escape under § 9–405(a)(1) requires only that an individual know that he or she is leaving the custody of the police without permission. Unlike resisting arrest, refusing to submit coupled with force is not an element of second-degree escape.