Mark Terrill RICH v. STATE of Maryland.
[…] In conclusion, we hold that appellant's mere flight from Corporal Peterson did not amount to resistance by force and, hence, could not legally suffice to support a conviction for resisting arrest. Moreover, if appellant's conduct after he was arrested was not sufficient to sustain the charge, the same conduct before he was arrested, i.e., the first flight, is perforce insufficient.10
B. Second–Degree Escape
We turn now to appellant's conviction for escape in the second degree. The crime of second degree escape is codified at § 9–405, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) Prohibited.—(1) A person who has been lawfully arrested may not knowingly depart from custody without the authorization of a law enforcement or judicial officer.
(2) A person may not knowingly fail to obey a court order to report to a place of confinement.
* * *
(c) Penalty.—A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of escape in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.” (Emphasis added.)
“ ‘Escape’ retains its judicially determined meaning.” § 9–401(c).
Appellant contends that “at no point during his ․ flight was he ‘in custody’ ․ since he had not yet submitted to the arrest.” The State asserts that this argument has no merit.