DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, Allegany County Department of Social Services v. Johnette COSBY.
[…] may, and often must, resort to other recognized indicia—among other things, the structure of the statute, including its title; how the statute relates to other laws; the legislative history, including the derivation of the statute, comments and explanations regarding it by authoritative sources during the legislative process, and amendments proposed or added to it; the general purpose behind the statute; and the relative rationality and legal effect of various competing constructions.
Witte v. Azarian, 369 Md. 518, 525–26 (2002).
At issue in the case sub judice is the interpretation of F.L. § 5–706.1 and, specifically, whether F.L. § 5–706.1 allows for the application of the doctrine of collateral estoppel. F.L. § 5–706.1 provides in relevant part:
(a) Notice.—Within 30 days after the completion of an investigation in which there has been a finding of indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect, the local department shall notify in writing the individual alleged to have abused or neglected a child:
(1) of the finding;
(2) of the opportunity to appeal the finding in accordance with this section; and
(3) if the individual has been found responsible for indicated abuse or neglect, that the individual may be identified in a central registry as responsible for abuse or neglect under the circumstances specified in § 5–714(e) of this subtitle.
(b) Hearing to appeal finding of indicated abuse or neglect.—
(1) In the case of a finding of indicated abuse or neglect, an individual may request a contested case hearing to appeal the finding in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article by responding to the notice of the local department in writing within 60 days.
* * *
(4)(i) If a CINA case is pending concerning a child who has been allegedly abused or neglected by the appellant or a child in the care, custody, or household of the appellant, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the hearing until the CINA case is concluded.
(ii) After the conclusion of the CINA case, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall vacate the stay and schedule further proceedings in accordance with this section.
In sum, the plain language of F.L. § 5–706.1 provides that an individual found responsible for indicated or unsubstantiated abuse or neglect may request a contested case hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, Maryland Code (1984, 2009 Repl.Vol.), § § 10–201, et seq., of the State Government Article. The statute, however, does not say whether the doctrine of collateral estoppel can be raised in a F.L. § 5–706.1 proceeding.