DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, Allegany County Department of Social Services v. Johnette COSBY.
[…] Therefore, in light of the statutory language and legislative history of F.L. § 5–706.1, as well as the applicable case law, we hold that the doctrine of collateral estoppel may be raised and applied in a F.L. § 5–706.1 hearing. Accordingly, the ALJ did not err in granting the Department's motion to dismiss.
JUDGMENT OF CIRCUIT COURT FOR ALLEGANY COUNTY REVERSED; CASE REMANDED TO THAT COURT WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO ENTER AN ORDER AFFIRMING THE DECISION OF THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS; APPELLEE TO PAY COSTS.
FOOTNOTES
1. Under Maryland Code (1984, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 5–701(m) of the Family Law Article (“F.L.”), an individual is found responsible for indicated child neglect where “there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur.”