STATE of Maryland v. Scott SMOOT.
[…] Id. at 423. “The relevant inquiry is whether the two offenses are ‘of necessity closely intertwined’ or whether one offense is ‘necessarily the overt act’ of the other.” Pineta v. State, 98 Md.App. 614, 620–21 (1993) (citing Dillsworth v. State, 308 Md. 354, 366–67 (1987)).
Criminal Law § 5–622 provides in relevant part:
(b) Prohibited.—A person may not possess, own, carry, or transport a firearm if that person has been convicted of:
(1) a felony under this title;
(2) a crime under the laws of another state or of the United States that would be a felony under this title if committed in this State;
(3) conspiracy to commit a crime referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; or
(4) an attempt to commit a crime referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(c) Penalty.—A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000 or both.
Smoot asserts that because C.L. § 5–622 does not contain a mandatory minimum sentence, under the rule of lenity he should be afforded the benefit of the more lenient sentence. He asserts that, despite our decision in Alston v.