STATE of Maryland v. Scott SMOOT.
[…] We begin by setting forth the portions of the statutes that are fundamental to a resolution of the question before us.
Section 5–133 of the Public Safety Article provides in part:
(b) Possession of regulated firearm prohibited.—A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime:
(c) Penalty ․
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.
Section 6–220 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides in part:
(b) In general.—(1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if:
(i) the court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and
(ii) the defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea.
(2) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, the conditions may include an order that the defendant:
(i) pay a fine or monetary penalty to the State or make restitution; or