STATE of Maryland v. Scott SMOOT.
[…] The State refers us to State v. Hannah, 307 Md. 390 (1986), and its progeny in support of its position.
Smoot responds that P.S. § 5–133 did not preclude the trial court from granting probation before judgment. According to Smoot, Hannah addressed a probation before judgment imposed under then Art. 27, § 36B which, in subsection (e)(3), expressly prohibited entry of a probation before judgment. He also notes that all the other cases cited by the State address crimes other than firearm violations.
While Smoot recognizes that P.S. § 5–133 requires the imposition of “imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended [,]” he asserts that it does not specifically preclude entry of a probation before judgment.