DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] Witte v. Azarian, 369 Md. 518, 525–26, 801 A.2d 160 (2002).
The meaning of statutory language, and whether statutory language is ambiguous, are issues of law that we review de novo. Himes Assocs., Ltd. v. Anderson, 178 Md.App. 504, 534–35, 943 A.2d 30 (2008). Language is ambiguous when it reasonably can be understood to have two different meanings. Deville v. State, 383 Md. 217, 223, 858 A.2d 484 (2004).
We return to the language of section 5–706(a), which directs a local department or law enforcement agency to launch an investigation “[p]romptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State.” (Emphasis added.) We first must determine whether the emphasized language is ambiguous, i.e., is its plain meaning evident or is it reasonably susceptible of two inconsistent but nonetheless rational meanings?