DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY THE APPELLANT.
FOOTNOTES
1. In this opinion, unless otherwise stated, all statutory references are to the Family Law Article.
2. “Sexual abuse” of a child is “any act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family member.” FL § 5–701(x)(1). A “[f]amily member” is a “relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of a child.” FL § 5–701(h).“Indicated” means “a finding that there is credible evidence, which has not been satisfactorily refuted, that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did occur.” FL § 5–701(m). This is by contrast to “[r]uled out,” which “means a finding that abuse, neglect, or sexual abuse did not occur,” and “[u]nsubstantiated,” which “means a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of indicated or ruled out.” FL §§ 5–701(w) and (y), respectively.
3. See FL section 5–708, entitled, “Immunity of person making report.”
4. The exceptions relate to the attorney-client privilege and the priest-penitent privilege. See FL § 5–705(a)(2) and (3).