DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] Section 5–705.1 specifies how a report of suspected child abuse or neglect is to be made, and by whom it is to be investigated, when the suspected abuse or neglect happened outside of Maryland and the victim lives outside of Maryland. In that situation, a mandated reporter under section 5–704 or section 5–705 “shall report the suspected abuse or neglect to any local department,” § 5–705.1(c)(1), which for purposes of section 5–705.1 means a department of social services for a county in Maryland. FL § 5–705.1(a). The local department receiving the report must promptly forward it “to the appropriate agency outside of this State that is authorized to receive and investigate reports of suspected abuse or neglect.” FL § 5–705.1(d).