DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] Random House Dictionary 612 (2nd ed.1987). According to David's reading of the critical phrase in section 5–706, however, not every report of suspected abuse or neglect would be investigated. Under the broadly worded reporting provisions of subtitle 7, a report of suspected abuse or neglect in Maryland of a child who is not living in Maryland is mandated. Yet, David's reading of section 5–706 would exclude those reports from investigation.
As we already have discussed, section 5–703(b), enacted as part of the 2003 amendments and delineating when subtitle 7 is applicable, encompasses “suspected abuse or neglect that is alleged to have occurred in this State,” without any modification based on the victim's state of residency. It also encompasses—and only also encompasses—“suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State, regardless of where the suspected abuse or neglect is alleged to have occurred.”