DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] The decision, being a matter of statutory interpretation, is a purely legal issue. Because we are deciding a legal question, we review the agency's decision de novo. Schwartz v. Md. Dep't of Natural Res., 385 Md. 534, 554, 870 A.2d 168 (2005); Charles County Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Vann, 382 Md. 286, 295, 855 A.2d 313 (2004). We do, however, give some deference to the agency's interpretation of the statute it administers. Bd. of Physician Quality Assurance v. Banks, 354 Md. 59, 69, 729 A.2d 376 (1999).
DISCUSSION
Pertinent Statutory Language and Framework
David's contention focuses on section 5–706, entitled “Investigation,” which states, in relevant part, that “[p]romptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State,” the local department of social services shall conduct an investigation. FL § 5–706(a).