DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] After the 2003 amendments, that same section now directs that, “[w]ithin 5 business days after completion of the investigation of suspected abuse of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State, the local department ․ shall make a complete written report of its findings to the local State's Attorney.” (New language in bold.)
Analysis
David contends the amended language of section 5–706, mandating an investigation of a report of suspected abuse or neglect “of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State,” means that, for a local department to conduct an investigation, 1) the child victim must live in Maryland and 2) the alleged abuse or neglect must have happened in Maryland. In other words, both elements must be present and, if either is not, the authority to investigate does not arise.