DAVID N. v. ST. MARY'S COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.
[…] The language reasonably can be read, as David reads it, to mean that a local department only can investigate a report of suspected child abuse or neglect when the conduct took place in Maryland and the victim is living in Maryland. In the context of the statutory scheme of which it is a part, however, the language reasonably can be read to mean that a local department has the authority to investigate such a report when the alleged abuse took place in Maryland or when the victim resides in Maryland.
The phrasing of section 5–706(a) is clumsy at best. Reduced to its essential language for our purposes, it says that a local department “shall” investigate a report of suspected abuse or neglect “[p]romptly after receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect of a child who lives in this State that is alleged to have occurred in this State.” The phrase “who lives in this State” reasonably can be read to modify “child” and the latter phrase “that is alleged to have occurred in this State” reasonably can be read to modify “suspected abuse or neglect,” even though that phrase precedes the word “child.”