William CORBETT v. Amy MULLIGAN.
[…] Turner, 327 Md. at 113, 116, 607 A.2d 935. Under these circumstances, an argument can be made that the best interests analysis under the Estates and Trusts Article, which permits a balancing of the competing interests, is the appropriate way to establish paternity.
The General Assembly, however, has provided that a “putative father” of a child born out of wedlock has the right to bring a paternity action under the Family Law Article. See F.L. § 5–1002(c) (“Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.”).