William CORBETT v. Amy MULLIGAN.
[…] Mulligan were married, albeit separated, but she was born after they were divorced.
There certainly are policy reasons to support the trial court's application of the best interests analysis to a child born out of wedlock under the circumstances of this case. A purpose of the Family Law Article paternity provisions is “to promote the general welfare and best interests of children born out of wedlock by securing for them, as nearly as practicable, the same rights to support, care, and education as children born in wedlock.” F.L. § 5–1002(b)(1). Here, Gracelyn is being provided with support and care by Mr. Mulligan, who is presumed to be her father. See E.T. § 1–206(a) (“A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses”); F.L. § 5–1027(c)(1) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.”).