William CORBETT v. Amy MULLIGAN.
[…] It's getting to be almost time for her to get here, you[‘re] forcing my hand here Amy, I have my parent[’]s full financial backing. If you don't start communicating with me about OUR daughter, the next correspondence you get from me, will be on the letterhead of a powerful Maryland law[ ]firm. I'm done playing games! I would never do this to you if I had the baby! !!!!!!!!!! [T]hat's funny and you're the religious one!!!
6. Mr. Mulligan is the presumptive father pursuant to the Family Law Article as well. See F.L. § 5–1027(c) (“[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception”).
7. Md.