William CORBETT v. Amy MULLIGAN.
[…] Colandrea. The Court noted that the pertinent facts were similar to Turner, i.e., a man attempting to obtain a blood test to establish paternity of a child born during a marriage of the mother and husband, which supported the trial court's action in assessing whether ordering the tests was in the child's best interest. Id. at 679–80, 841 A.2d 361.
The Court noted, however, that subsequent to Turner, the General Assembly had enacted changes to the Family Law Article. Id. at 680, 841 A.2d 361. In particular, the Court addressed the impact of the addition of F.L. § 5–1002(c), which states: “Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.” Id.
Writing for this Court, Judge Rodowsky engaged in a thorough analysis of the legislative history of F.L. § 5–1002(c), noting that the purpose of the statute was to “ ‘clarify[ ] that a putative father may file a paternity action.’ “ Id. at 683, 841 A.2d 361 (quoting 1997 Md.