William CORBETT v. Amy MULLIGAN.
[…] Pursuant to this statute, a trial court has no discretion regarding whether to order a blood test; genetic testing is mandatory if requested by a party. Evans, 382 Md. at 626–27, 856 A.2d 679; Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 428–29, 754 A.2d 389 (2000).
Ms. Mulligan maintains that the paternity provisions in the Estates and Trusts Article are applicable here. Specifically, she relies on E.T. § 1–206(a), which sets forth a presumption of legitimacy for a child born or conceived during a marriage. Section 1–206(a) provides: “A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.” Ms. Mulligan argues that, because Gracelyn was conceived while she was married to Mr. Mulligan, he is the presumed father, and it is only when “there is no presumptive father that the Family Law scheme is applicable.”6