William CORBETT v. Amy MULLIGAN.
[…] (2) to impose on the mothers and fathers of children born out of wedlock the basic obligations and responsibilities of parenthood; and
(3) to simplify the procedures for determining paternity, custody, guardianship, and responsibility for the support of children born out of wedlock.
(c) Establishment of paternity.—Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to limit the right of a putative father to file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child.
Section 5–1029(b) applies to requests for paternity tests in an action governed by the Family Law Article. It provides:
In general.—On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.
Pursuant to this statute, a trial court has no discretion regarding whether to order a blood test; genetic testing is mandatory if requested by a party. Evans, 382 Md. at 626–27, 856 A.2d 679; Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 428–29, 754 A.2d 389 (2000).
Ms.