Kelly Lynn STRUB et al. v. C & M BUILDERS, LLC et al.
[…] Id. at 824.
In light of the foregoing authorities, Strub posits that, because C & M could have been cited as a creating employer under the multi-employer worksite doctrine, Maryland should adopt the doctrine and hold that C & M owed Nocar a duty of care under the statute. C & M contends that, notwithstanding the authorities cited by Strub, the language in L.E. § 5-104 limits the duty to comply with MOSHA to the employer-employee relationship. L.E. § 5-104 provides in pertinent part, “[e]ach employer shall provide each employee of the employer with employment and a place of employment ․” that complies with MOSHA. Further, C & M posits that “this precise issue” was addressed in Murphy v. Stuart M. Smith, Inc., 53 Md.App. 640 (1983). C & M believes our decision in Murphy to be determinative of the issue before us.