MARYLAND COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY v. COLE ROOFING COMPANY, INC.
[…] Accordingly, we shall reverse the judgment of the circuit court with instructions to advise the Commissioner that on remand the alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.501(b)(10) shall not be characterized as a repeat violation.
The Noncompliant Gas Can
Citation 2 issued by MOSH charged Cole with violating 29 C.F.R. 1926.152(a)(1) on July 29, 1997. That standard provides, in pertinent part:
“General requirements. (1) Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one gallon ․”
29 C.F.R. § 1926.155(a) defines “approved” to apply to “equipment that has been listed or approved by a nationally recognized testing laboratory ․ which issue approvals for such equipment.”