MARYLAND COMMISSIONER OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY v. COLE ROOFING COMPANY, INC.
[…] The Noncompliant Gas Can
Citation 2 issued by MOSH charged Cole with violating 29 C.F.R. 1926.152(a)(1) on July 29, 1997. That standard provides, in pertinent part:
“General requirements. (1) Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one gallon ․”
29 C.F.R. § 1926.155(a) defines “approved” to apply to “equipment that has been listed or approved by a nationally recognized testing laboratory ․ which issue approvals for such equipment.” “[S]afety can” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.155(1) as “an approved closed container, of not more than 5 gallon capacity, having a flash-arresting screen, spring-closing lid and spout cover and so designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to fire exposure.”
In its cross-appeal, Cole asserts that there was no substantial evidence offered by MOSH to support the finding of the Deputy Commissioner that Cole was in violation of the standard for which it had been cited. The circuit court disagreed and we shall affirm its judgment on this issue.